Turkey guinea fowl is one of the most popular breeds of all wild guinea fowl. The representatives of this breed have a naked head. Around the neck is a white wreath. The head and neck top has pink with a red color. In the area of the placement of the ears and on the cheeks are white spots. The legs of this species are black. The tail is lowered down. On it there are only 14 steering feathers. The bird has eyes of blue, sometimes gray. An adult turkey guinea fowl may be about 1.5 to 2 kg in weight
Birds live in packs with a small number of individuals. They can be found in shrouds and forests. This type of guinea fowl is now most often seen in zoos. They get along well in captivity. In the same place, they multiply. In one masonry there are often up to 12 eggs. They have a brown tinge. The turkey guinea-fowl requires care the same as for other representatives of this species. The bird is absolutely not afraid of low temperatures. So calmly tolerates winter cold
Only domesticated birds are very shy. And those who live in the wild, on the African continent are not afraid of people or cars. The turkey guinea falcon has very strong legs, which allows it to quickly and predominantly run for a long time. Although, if necessary, they can also fly, but rarely and mostly for short distances. However, the young can easily scare. They can be disturbed even by a slight sound, sometimes by movement. In this case the birds are very careful and noticing the enemy quickly alert everyone around and run away
In rare cases, flocks of birds can number up to 100 pieces. Such flocks necessarily have a leader. They become the most experienced and old male. Leader always leads a group. Birds move by chain one by one, while each strives to imitate the one that goes ahead
Guinea fowl have many enemies in the wild. She does not mind eating raptors or snakes. They are also included in the diet of leopards. Hyenas also do not miss the moment to taste delicious meat
In the evening, the guinea fowl chooses a tall tree for spending the night, where they are placed on the branches. With the first rays birds go in search of food. And in hot weather they prefer to rest in thickets. In the wild, the guinea fowl has been used to laying eggs only in one and the same place
In birds, the mating season occurs during the doge season. The male attracts the attention of the female beautifully. After the eggs are laid, the couple together protects the nest from uninvited guests.
Turkey breed of guinea fowl