The duck is a waterfowl, small or medium sized. As everyone knows, ducks are waterfowl. Their size ranges from small to medium size. The neck of the ducks is relatively short, plumage of different colors, depending on the breed. Sexual dimorphism is expressed in different ways, from insignificant to substantial. Most often it is manifested in the distinctive color of ducks and drakes.
Ducks include different types of savages, dives, river and tree ducks. In general, there are more than 100 varieties. All varieties of ducks are molted 2 times a year. The first complete post-nest molt takes place in the summer. The second molt, a partial molt, takes place in the autumn-winter time. During a full molt, ducks lose the ability to fly for 2-4 weeks. Male ducks are slightly larger than females, their color is much brighter than feathering females. Ducks have mixed food.
All breeding ducks can be divided into the following categories: egg, meat-egg and meat directions. Egg species include a breed of Indian runners. Meat-and-egg species include mirror and Saxon ducks. Meat species include gray Ukrainian, Peking ducks. The subfamily of ducks consists of about 120 species of birds. These birds are widespread everywhere, inhabiting all continents, except Antarctica.
Almost all domestic ducks, except musk, take their origin from mallard. Mallard is a wild duck. Eggplant ducks up to 250 eggs. There are many different little-known and interesting stories and facts about the duck family. Consider the most interesting of them: – Sounds of quacking are produced only by ducking females. – when ducks quack, they have no echo – their feathers are covered with a special lubricant, so their feathers do not get wet. – the ducks go to the razvalochku, because they have short paws. – Most ducks can dive deep to get their food.
The depth to which a duck can dive is more than 6 meters. – Most bones in the skeleton of a duck are hollow bones. This reduces their weight, which in turn facilitates the duck flying. – The most beautiful in the world is a mandarin duck.
Mandarin duck is the most beautiful duck in the world. It lives in the territory of East Asia, and weighs on the average from 400 to 700 gr. Duck-mandarin ducks are a duck breed that have their nests at a height, on trees. This is the only specimen in the duck family. The young ducks are Mandarin ducks, when Mom gives them a call, jumping out of the hollow, which is at the height, does not break.
Ducklings use still undeveloped wings, as well as webbed feet for the first flights. The mandarin ducks make sounds that are not like quacking like other varieties of ducks, they probably squeak, or whistle softly. – During moulting, ducks, lose all the feathers. For this reason, they can not fly. – on their paws there are no nerve endings and they are not afraid of the cold.
Winter walk – the height of the flight of ducks to 4000 feet. But they can reach heights and higher. The fact was fixed: a flying plane in the USA, over Nevada, at an altitude of 21,000 feet, knocked down a wild duck. To date, this recorded record of their flight – live ducks under 12 years – Some duck individuals are able to fly up to 332 miles per day.
Interesting facts about the duck