Against the background of other guinea fowls, the griffon is distinguished due to its variegated mantel. In a natural habitat, this bird perfectly adapts to the terrain. It does not require a lot of water. The bird receives all the moisture from food. Guinea fowl is found on the African continent.
Most often it can be found in arid terrain. She feels well among the bush, as well as in the glades where there are small thickets of trees. Griffov guinea fowl is found mainly in Kenya, Ethiopia and Somalia. In addition, it lives in Tanzania and Uganda. The number of birds is large. In some regions, it is still hunting.
Among other birds, this guinea fowl is the largest. Her plumage is painted in bright blue. There are also black and white stripes. Feathers are lilac. Its name was given to the bird due to the fact that the shape of her head is very similar to the head of the neck.
The bird has a fairly elongated body in length. In addition, her neck features a long length. At the same time, it is thin. The guinea fowl has a small head, completely devoid of any feathers. The only decoration is a fluffy collar made of small feathers. The bird has a powerful beak, the size of which is small. Its upper part is longer than the lower part and bent by hook. The height of the adult can reach up to half a meter.
Griffin guinea fowl rarely walk alone. Most often they keep small flocks. When in the area where they are accustomed to inhabiting reservoirs dry up and fresh herbs disappear they migrate to other territories. As a rule, these are wooded slopes or mountains. They quite peacefully can exist with guinea fowl of other species.
It should be noted that this bird is quite shy. At the slightest threat, she immediately rushes away. The guinea fowl is hidden mostly in bushes. If necessary, it can take off. The bird is able to fly at distances from 50 to 500 meters. They spend the night, as they do in flocks. Grifovye guinea fowl chooses high acacias for sleep. They take off to the branches and spend there all the time until dawn.
One flock can number about 20-30 individuals. It is very rare to see guinea fowl, where up to 70 birds can be in the group. During the nesting period, this species forms pairs.
In birds, the mating season begins, as a rule, together with the rainy season, which can subsequently provide the offspring with the necessary amount of food. The mating season reaches its peak mainly in June. At the same time the griffin guinea-pig can acquire chicks at any time of the year.
Each male fights for the attention of the female. Before his chosen one, he tries to demonstrate his colorful feathers, spreading his wings and tilting his head down. In this case, the males are so persistent that they are able to pursue the female until she yields. After mating, the female guinea fowl lays 8-15 eggs.
This species of birds does not bother to build a nest. Females pull a shallow pit for eggs. After 25 days of hatching hatching hatchlings. Soon they leave the parental nest.
To feed griffin guinea fowl even before dawn. To search for food, they choose areas that are close to the thickets. During the midday heat, birds prefer to rest in the shade. However, when it gets cooler, they again go out to find food.
The favorite treat of guinea fowls is various plants and roots. They also eat seeds and kidneys. In addition, their diet contains beetles, worms, all kinds of insects and snails. The bird receives the necessary moisture, collecting the morning dew from the leaves, and also from the grass.