Curly guinea fowl can be found mainly in the northern and eastern parts of the African continent. They prefer to inhabit the territory with forest and young shrubs. Curly guinea-pigs have a feather shell of black color. On the feathers are blue spots. Under the eyes the head is painted red. The same shade has the lower part of the head and neck. On the head is a tuft. It has the form of a cap and is made of soft feathers
For breeding at home, this breed has become increasingly available in zoos. For them it is necessary to equip a wide enclosure. With the landscape of the area where they are accustomed to dwell. It is very important for guinea fowl to have a large space. Because the bird is excessively mobile. She almost never sits in place. It can be observed mainly in motion. Birds like to run a lot. In the enclosures they plant grass for them and several bushes
The nest of a guinea fowl does not build like other birds from branches, but digs out a small depression under a bush. There, the female can lay off only 9 to 13 eggs. They have a light yellow color with small patches of hue darker. After about three weeks of hatching hatching hatchlings. Immediately after the young hatch, the parents lead him out of the nest. Little chicks are with them until their growing up and the next nesting, and this is a whole year
Nesting guinea fowl prefers in the area with frequent bushes. They need it to protect against uninvited guests. They often become prey for predators, leopards and large birds. They are often attacked by snakes. They can also have hyenas
Like the rest of the wild guinea fowl, they lead a gregarious lifestyle. In a group of them can be up to 100 individuals. The flock has the main male leader. As a rule, he is old and experienced
The diet of guinea fowl is determined by their habitat. Birds eat insects when there are a lot of them. This is mainly in the spring. In the summer, guinea fowls go to eating berries, juicy leaves, grass and kidneys. They also do not disdain the different seeds. The guinea fowl will not die in the absence of water. As a rule, she receives the necessary moisture from food. All this is due to the special structure of the intestines and digestion. Not infrequently birds can eat field mice. Guinea fowls are surprisingly not very greedy and require feeding 3-4 times a day. In the dry season, in the absence of greenery, a bird can eat even dry grass.
Cowboy breed of guinea fowl